The robbery of the century and millions taken from the budget – Otar Partskhaladze left this country
Major financial scandal - the State Security Service has arrested 38 businessmen for the misappropriation of the amounts from 100 to 270 million. According to the information, the State Security Service also approached the former chief prosecutor Otar Partskhaladze, who is allegedly the mastermind of the "Robbery of Century".
It is about organizing additional tax set-off. The criminal system operated in two directions. In the first case, the fake export took place, in return for which, VAT for the imported goods would be deducted. The other direction was more impudent. In particular, well-organized hackers penetrated into the computers of the Revenue Service and charged tens of millions of GEL to the companies, as if the state had debt to the companies.
According to the information of “Mtavari Arkhi” channel, nine criminal cases have been initiated. Initially, the representatives of the small business were summoned for questioning, but the scale has grown since the businessmen denunced Otar Partskhaladze.
The authorities were forced to launch arrests. “Mtavari Arkhi” channel received a message from an employee of the State Security Service, which he had sent to one of the leaders of Georgian Dream:
“He is a man of Bidzina. When the Anti-Corruption Service of the State Security Service summoned him, he said that he did whatever he was said to do by the family. The family includes Ucha, Partskhaladze. The family – it’s a mafia style name”, - says SMS.
According to the information of “Mtavari Arkhi” channel, Partskhaladze has already left Georgia.
25 November, 2019 , 16:15
“A year ago I talked about who Bidzina Ivanishvili is. We introduced him to the public and the people saw that his word was not worth a dime”, - said the businessman Zaza Okuashvili in TV Show “Reaction