Vasil Maghlaperidze – Zaza Shatirishvili will be worthy candidate of Board of Trustees
Vasil Maghlaperidze, General Director of First Channel believes that Zaza Shatirishvili will be a worthy candidate of GPB Board of Trustees. He said that Shatirishvili was his friend but this did not serve as the ground for artificial havoc.
“There can be friends in the Board but does it change anything? If Shatirishvvili failed to answer some questions during the interviewing process, it is not a problem. If he joins the team, he will learn and this is important,” Maghlaperidze stated.
Maghlaperidze also commented about Board of Trustees and described it as being ‘political.’ “This is a political board whose members are elected by lawmakers. We all want educated and competent members in the board. However, you cannot name any member of the commission who is neutral,” Maghlaperidze stated. (