Zaza Okuashvili awarded for Active Citizenship and Charity
Batumi Education Development and Employment Center has awarded the Member of the Adjara Supreme Council, Mr. Zaza Okuashvili with a certificate in recognition for Active Citizenship and Charity.
The special award handed over to the MP, was signed by the manager of Momavlis Taoba Program, Mrs. Tamar Pruidze and the representative of Batumi Education Development and Employment Center, Mrs. Maia Katamadze.
Momavlis Taoba (The generation of the Future) is a program carried out in Georgia by PH International and funded by the USAID.
The decision taken by the Batumi Education Development and Employment Center to decorate Mr. Zaza Okuashvili with special award was related to charitable activities and high social involvement of the Omega Group founder, who currently represents Adjara legislative government. One of such charitable actions by MP Okuashvili took place a few days ago, at the opening ceremony of BMW and MINI regional centers in Batumi. The event was attended by the top managers of BMW- Dr. Thomas Reene, who is CEO of the Africa, Caribbean and Eastern Europe regional office, also the sales director of the importers of Africa, Caribbean and Eastern region, Conrad Baumgartner, director of MINI, Frederick Dorais and the Region’s manager, Victor Eisenbraun. Foreign diplomats and senior authorities of the region – Adjara Government Head, Mr. Zurab Pataradze, Batumi Mayor Mr. Giorgi Ermakov and other MPs of the Adjara Supreme Council were also invited to the ceremony, where Mr. Zaza Okuashvili was the first customer of the new show room. He purchased the first vehicle – BMW X1, which turned out to be a gift for the Adjara Supreme Council as a compensation for the loss suffered during the 11-12 March rally in Batumi; one of the vehicles burnt down by the protestors during the March riot of Batumi, belonged to the Adjara Supreme Council.