Zaza Okuashvili awarded for charity and social activism
The Batumi Education Development and Employment Center has awarded Zaza Okuashvili, member of the Supreme Council of Adjaria, for social activism and charity.
The award that was given to Okuashvili was signed by Tamar Pruidze, manager of the “Future Generation” program as well as Maia Katamadze, representative of the Batumi Education Development and Employment Center.
“Future Generation” is a program ran by an organization called PH International, while financial assistance is provided by USAID.
It is also noteworthy that a few days ago, Omega Motors, founded by Zaza Okuashvili, has opened its Batumi centers for BMW and Mini cars. The opening ceremony was attended by representatives of BMW top management in Georgia, namely Dr. Thomas Rinn, executive director of African, Caribbean and Eastern European BMW offices and Konrad Baumgartner, head of regional sales for Africa, the Caribbean and Eastern Europe, as well as Mini company Director Frederick Dorais and Regional Branch Manager Victor Eisenbraun, who came to Georgia specifically for this purpose. It was also attended by numerous high-status guests, including diplomatic corps representatives, Chairman of the Adjarian Government Zurab Pataradze, Batumi Mayor Giorgi Ermakov and members of the Adjarian Supreme Council.
Zaza Okuashvili, founder of Omega Group and member of the Adjarian Supreme Council, made the first purchase at the new Omega Motors office, obtaining a BMW X1, which he proceeded to gift to the Supreme Council as compensation for the damage suffered by Batumi during March 11-12 riots, during which several state-owned vehicles were burned.