The Government turned Georgia into a training ground for Russian spies
In the last period, the massive outflow of professional and experienced Georgian soldiers from the country has become systematic. One of them is former military serviceman Mr. Davit Kvezereli. According to Kvezereli, the reason for his going into exile to America was the fact that in his military unit he deciphered a Russian spy, and this became unforgivable for him. Davit Baindurashvili, a graduate of the Russian Military Academy, who served in the Russian Army after the Academy, was in his unit. In the territory of the aviation unit, with his special device, Baindurashvili often communicated with strangers in Russian language. He was constantly interested in topics that were not his field, and had a fairly high income, however, he could not substantiate the origins of this revenue.
Davit Kvezereli reported all this to the military police and counterintelligence service. He was summoned, interrogated and told that they knew everything, that Baindurashvili had been taken under control and was being monitored.
After that, Davit Kvezereli was poisoned in the military unit under unknown circumstances and was hospitalized. After his recovery he was told he was unfit for military service and was dismissed, however, he felt completely healthy himself.
It should be noted that soldiers and officers, especially those participating in the war 2008 against Russia are leaving Georgia, as they are being persecuted. No Russian spies were identified after the “Georgian Dream” came to power, and it became increasingly clear that Georgia has become a training ground for Russian spies.